Blood Sugar Levels Chart

Below chart displays possible blood sugar levels (in fasting state). Units are expressed in mg/dL and mmol/L respectively.

Additional topics:
What is diabetes?
How do you know if you have diabetes?
How to test for diabetes?
Why is it important to measure your blood sugar levels frequently?
Diet for people with diabetes

You can also download or print this chart by clicking here (PDF format).

Reference: American Diabetes Association, http://diabetes.org/
fasting blood glucose chart
Fasting blood sugar levels chart

Additional topics:
What is diabetes?
How do you know if you have diabetes?
How to test for diabetes?
Why is it important to measure your blood sugar levels frequently?
Diet for people with diabetes

78 Comments on this article. Feel free to join this conversation.

  1. Gokul January 29, 2017 at 8:44 am - Reply

    Hello I am 25 year old boy yesterday I tested my blood sugar 350 after food I was shocked I didn\’t expect this kind of result pls give me some suggestions to control it.soon I am going to get marry so I vexed due to this blood sugar result

  2. Manvinder January 7, 2017 at 1:49 am - Reply

    My Mom is 75 years old.
    What is d good sugar level for her in fasting and pp
    Today morning her fasting reading was 6.8 mmol/l

    Thanks

  3. Tamara Updike January 5, 2017 at 12:17 pm - Reply

    This morning I checked my blood sugar it was 85 before I even eat today so am I considered a diabetes patient ? I am 28 yrs old

  4. amanda wills January 5, 2017 at 4:20 am - Reply

    My son is 5\’9\” and weight is 111 lbs his glucose level is 137 is that bad? And what is a concerning level for him.

  5. Rhea December 27, 2016 at 9:02 am - Reply

    It\’s my 25th week of pregnancy and I have my FBS test and the result is 3.6 and the normal value is 4.2 -6.4 mmol/L, what does it mean? Do I have to panic?.. pls reply. Thanks.

  6. Vikash December 27, 2016 at 5:21 am - Reply

    My sugar level 112mg/di before eating
    Age=21
    Is this normal?

  7. radheshyam December 19, 2016 at 2:21 am - Reply

    PLZ TELL ME LEVEL OF HAI GRADIMG ACCORDING TO BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL AT DIFFERENT DIFFERENT STAGES…AND TIMING

  8. ajay sharma November 14, 2016 at 3:51 am - Reply

    I am 42 years old and after tea my sugar level 127 . is it any problem or not?

    • Michael McKinley November 16, 2016 at 2:30 am - Reply

      Ajay, That depends on what you had with your tea and how you take your tea.

      If you had any carbs with your tea (cake, biscuit/cookie, bread) or if you take it with sugar/honey then a quick spike might be normal. If you take your tea unsweetened and had nothing accompanying it, and it had been a few hours since you had and sugar or carbs, then that might indicate you have a sustained elevated level.

      In either case it is in the low end of the concern range so it is not something I would panic over, but something to discuss with your doctor the next time you visit.

  9. Manik Hossain October 17, 2016 at 11:11 pm - Reply

    Hi, I am 32 years old and I have blood sugar level between 120 to 150 everyday . As per doctor suggestion I am take medicine metformina daily one pcs 850mg.
    What should i do for bring down as Normal level .

    • Michael McKinley November 16, 2016 at 2:47 am - Reply

      Manik, I am no doctor…so anything your doctor has told you to do is likely a better choice than what I offer. The two biggest things we as sufferers can do it watch out diets and get more exercise.

      I do not pretend to know what you eat or what your physical condition or exercise routine is, but here are a few tips.

      Food: Remove as many carbs (carbohydrates) as you can. This includes rice and grains. Whole grains and brown rice are better than processed ones. White \”sticky\” rice, and anything from flour like bread, crackers, and anything with a crust. Watch starchy vegetables like corn, potatoes, peas. Another thing that is overlooked is fruits…many are high in sugar and thus carbs. Stick to vegetables and low fatty proteins as much as possible.

      Exercise: Even walking more will give you an improvement. Better yet work on fast walking to raise your heartrate and maintain it as long as you can. Track your progress, it is heartening to see the duration and even speed go up….and you should notice that the blood sugar levels start to go down.

  10. Ranjeet October 5, 2016 at 3:01 pm - Reply

    Hi
    Today I want to check my blood sugar morning after eating 113 and after breakfast 130.
    What to do?
    Thanks
    Ranjeet

  11. Vasanth September 22, 2016 at 1:36 pm - Reply

    Hi Frnds my bs level after fasting is 480 I am 30 years old ..Wat can I do pls help me

    • Michael McKinley November 16, 2016 at 2:36 am - Reply

      Vasanth, If you are still checking this forum and seeing numbers like that, go to a doctor NOW. Not next week, not tomorrow….now that is approaching extreme hazard area.

      Please do this for your loved ones if not for yourself.

  12. Manik September 12, 2016 at 7:18 pm - Reply

    What happens when blood sugar level reaches to 750

  13. neeru July 14, 2016 at 5:29 am - Reply

    i m 35yrs old and my blood sugar level after 3. 5hrs of lunch is110. is this normal range ir low.

  14. faslan June 6, 2016 at 4:31 pm - Reply

    Hi, one of my brother is 16years old boy. he has random blood sugar 213mg/ dl but he checked fasting blood sugar is 76mg/dl and there is no any family history of diabetes.so if you can please suggest his condition and replay me as soon as possible.

  15. igor May 7, 2016 at 7:32 pm - Reply

    Hello, is blood sugar levels chart printable? I\’m looking for some a1c blood sugar chart to download and print. Thanks. Igor

  16. ajaykumar gaddam April 30, 2016 at 5:58 am - Reply

    Hi,i am 32 my blood sugar level at 60 mg/DLtwo after breakfast (poori with coconut chutney) .,am I at risk

  17. Dorothy March 18, 2016 at 9:02 pm - Reply

    My mum ended up in hospital with a reading of 6.8 on her sugar levels is it high or low could you plz tell me

  18. sravanthi February 18, 2016 at 6:32 am - Reply

    i am 36 weeks pregnant i have 145 post lunch sugar is any effect baby

    • raul brammin March 17, 2016 at 8:00 pm - Reply

      HI Saravanti

      Although all doctors may say it won\’t affect, but honestly, I would suggest in your lunch reduce your carbs …

      just as a whole , eat much more veggies and meat… and lower the amount of rice and chapati you eat…

      high sugars affect in small ways or big .. absolute truth !

  19. Maxine Hicks February 14, 2016 at 11:56 am - Reply

    I took my blood sugar this morning after eating and it was 4.3 i have had a really sweet taste in my mouth now for the last week plz advise

  20. di January 30, 2016 at 5:53 pm - Reply

    My plasma/serum glucose fasting reading is 133 mg/dl and pp is 80. what does this reading indicate.

  21. Rena January 16, 2016 at 11:26 pm - Reply

    I has been checking my glucose for two weeks. My levels have ranged from 58 to 116. Before I eat breakfast it is usually between 55 to 60 and after I eat 70 to 80. I have on ocassion have experience headache, blurred vision, dizziness and nausea. I wanted to know is it possible I have diabetes

    • Amanda August 6, 2016 at 3:02 am - Reply

      I am not a dr. or nurse by no means but have a lot of medical background with my family being nurses. To me it sounds like you are hypoglycemic. I only believe that because I have pre-diabetic hypoglycemia. But you should still considering consulting you Primary Care Physician (PCP).

  22. Sehar raza January 12, 2016 at 4:32 am - Reply

    My hba1c is 6 .but my fbs is 85. Am I a suger patient?

  23. Sweety January 9, 2016 at 8:29 am - Reply

    My daughter blood sugar is below 80 before food . Should I consult the doctor

  24. Adie January 3, 2016 at 7:47 pm - Reply

    Mmol/dl stand for?
    What is the formula for converting mg/dl into mmol/dl?

    • Healthiack.com January 6, 2016 at 7:59 am - Reply

      Hello. Please use mg/dl to mmol/l converter.

    • Chris January 10, 2017 at 1:46 am - Reply

      Mili moles per decilitre. To convert, use stoichiometry.

  25. S khan December 31, 2015 at 9:21 am - Reply

    I think if you like to check your blood sugar you need drink a full pint of lukojade Orange and wait two hours then check your blood sugar that way. You get the perfect result thank you

  26. Mara December 26, 2015 at 3:51 pm - Reply

    Every morning before eating or drinking my sugar has been 79 after 2 hours it only goes to around 126 to 131. I started checking this recently because I had a really bad dizzy spell that only went away with sweet tea and a candy bar.

  27. Abiagail Peace December 14, 2015 at 1:14 pm - Reply

    I checked my sugar level a week ago and it was 180mg. I have had my breakfast. Is it normal/

  28. Deepa December 3, 2015 at 8:09 am - Reply

    Hai aim deepa here I year back I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and aim taking the daily 2 tablets of 500mg I have done my hbA1c it was 5.6 I should continue the tabs. Pls answer me

  29. MR SHAJI SYRIAC November 28, 2015 at 5:15 pm - Reply

    MY 17 YEAR BOY HAD A FASTING BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL CHECKED AS 6.5,,IS IT NORMAL OR HE NEED ANY MEDICAL ATTENTION, WORRIED BECAUSE I AM A DIABETIC TYPE-2.

    THANKYOU,

  30. Rick November 11, 2015 at 12:28 pm - Reply

    According to the fasting blood glucose chart your 120 level shows
    borderline.I think you should follow up with your dr.

  31. Acciah November 5, 2015 at 10:25 pm - Reply

    This link may help you, it shows normal levels.
    http://www.webmd.com/diabetes/guide/normal-blood-sugar-levels-chart-adults

  32. viju October 1, 2015 at 4:59 am - Reply

    I am 26yrs old. I got my blood sugar checked early morning without
    taking breakfast or tea. It was 120 mg. After this I had breakfast
    with cup of tea. I again got the blood sugar checked after one
    and half hour. It was 160mg . Is it ok plz advice me
    thanks.

    reg
    viji

    • Acciah November 5, 2015 at 10:23 pm - Reply

      I\’m no doctor but you should take it two full hours after eating. your levels seem normal to me since you took it less than two hours after eating.

  33. cindy August 31, 2015 at 10:29 pm - Reply

    I checked my 7 year olds sugar levels today because he hasnt eaten anything sence 7 30 am i checked his sugar at 6 30 the reading was 121 is this something i should be worried about or is this a normal reading?

  34. Corece mcadams August 20, 2015 at 5:26 am - Reply

    I am a 39 year old female I weigh 107 pounds 5’7 my glucose normally runs at the highest 115 but I work at a nursing home and had a nurse check it tonight it was 166 is this too high?

  35. kayla August 10, 2015 at 4:56 am - Reply

    Hi.
    I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes about a week ago after having a FBG= 7.2 and a BG=11.0 after the OGTT.

    My bed time glucose levels have been around 6.2 and my morning levels are around 5.6-5.8 is this an okay level? I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes about a week ago after having a FBG= 7.2 and a BG=11.0 after the OGTT

    I also had a very weird reading today. I ate then went for a walk and found my BG at 3.9

    I ate a serving of taco chips and salsa 30min after the reading of 3.9 ( i wanted to test the effect of the chips)
    1 hour after chips BG= 6.8
    2 hrs after chips BG= 8.9

    I have never had a reading this his yet….my highest has been 6.6. I ate dinner after the 8.9 reading (had hamburger with no bun) and within 2 hours BG= 5.3 .

    After the 5.3 reading I had a glass of wine and a small piece of cake and did not see a spike. Is this a normal reaction? does this mean tortilla chips spike my blood sugar and wine helps lower it?

  36. Maria July 18, 2015 at 12:43 am - Reply

    Hi.

    I’ve just had a glucose fasting result is 7.9 mmol/L reading.
    What action I need to do? I’m Start aerobic exercise every 30 mins. and walking 1 hr. Do I need to take a prescription from Doctor for diabetes borderline?.

    • ray August 2, 2015 at 10:22 am - Reply

      Hi Maria, just keep track of the food you eat. Get the glycemic index food list so you can track the carbs which will help you lower your blood sugar.

  37. Amy July 7, 2015 at 4:01 pm - Reply

    Hi
    I checked my mom sugar level 174 fasting this morning what precaution needed to be taken for her.Please let me know .iam worried about her .
    I checked mine is 67 fasting .is it dangerous if you have low sugar level.Please let me know.

  38. SHRIKANTESHWARA. S May 24, 2015 at 5:25 pm - Reply

    my randam blood sugar levels is 250+ now increased from 120 few months ago. I am eating fruits like papaya, pomogrante orange etc., Food is Ragi and wheat chapathi. Still why the RBS is increasing ? should I stop eating fruits ? what shouls I eat . I am not taking any medicine.

    • ray August 2, 2015 at 10:28 am - Reply

      Hi, some fruits have more sugar than others and if you check on the glycemic index of foods you can see the difference. I suggest you check the index to see what foods are low in carbs to maintain a low sugar level.

  39. Dianne Fraser May 23, 2015 at 3:09 pm - Reply

    What is the point of the chart above unless you specify if it applies to blood sugar levels after fasting?

    • lovethatsmell June 2, 2015 at 2:32 pm - Reply

      it is a chart for Fasting

  40. NITISH MISHRA May 22, 2015 at 2:41 pm - Reply

    My mother have just found that she have 476 MG% RANDOM BLOOD SUGAR.What has to be done please suggest

  41. shirish dattatray kanhere May 12, 2015 at 1:30 am - Reply

    Respected Doctor, i took (rice, bread, banana) dinner last night at 8pm. then today morning i checked my fasting sugar and found 105. please guide me. i am 45 year old indian male. height 5 feet 9 inch, weight 80kg

  42. Teresa Nix May 11, 2015 at 5:28 pm - Reply

    I have had my Dr. tell me that he don’t know what my blood sugar count is supposed to be. I’m 6’1″ and my weight is 235. Sometimes when I get up, it’s already 180, without eating anything. Can you help me regulate my sugar? Or advice me on what I need to do.

    • ray August 2, 2015 at 10:58 am - Reply

      Hi, the blood sugar levels chart is used for all body sizes. My suggestion is for you to keep track of what you eat by utilizing the glycemic index of foods. When I get up in the morning and my glucose level is high it means that I ate a lot of carbs the night before. My trick is to only drink water in the morning or some type of home made fruit smoothie with fruits that are low in sugar. Check the glycemic index for the right type of fruits.

  43. Ashok May 11, 2015 at 11:48 am - Reply

    Blood Gluose fasting 113.6mg/dl & Blood glucose PP 216.8mg/dl

    Please suggest me.

    What food controls ,I need to do.

    Regards,

    Ashok

    • Ashok May 11, 2015 at 11:50 am - Reply

      Hi Dr,

      I am 43 yrs old
      Blood Gluose fasting 113.6mg/dl & Blood glucose PP 216.8mg/dl
      Please suggest me.
      What food controls ,I need to do.
      Regards,
      Ashok

  44. Diane May 10, 2015 at 12:55 pm - Reply

    Hi I’ve just had a reading of 6.6 after 12hrs of no food is this anything to worry about.

  45. Thila May 7, 2015 at 8:17 am - Reply

    Hai Doc, i have daughter age 14 years, who i m concern with her blood sugar level after food is 9,do i hv to worry, pls inform me the actual reading for the children

  46. Prem Kumar May 6, 2015 at 5:41 am - Reply

    I am 68 yrs old. I got my blood sugar checked early morning without taking breakfast or tea. It was 98 mg. After this I had two slice of bread butter with cup of tea. I again got the blood sugar checked after one and half hour. It was 98mg again. Is it ok. Please advise. thanks.

  47. Tenisha April 29, 2015 at 1:33 am - Reply

    Hello Dr., I have two children who I’m concern with there blood sugar level. My 3 year old Hga1c was 5.7 and my 6 year old was 6.2. Do have have to worry? Are kids blood sugar levels normally higher than adults?

    • Yves May 7, 2015 at 12:18 am - Reply

      I guess that your 6 year old children have his weigh over a little bit. I suggest you either that your child must train physically in order to lose his weight, or consult your doctor. Good luck.

    • Jack August 19, 2015 at 11:28 am - Reply

      Tenisha, an HbA1c of 5 -6% is great for a T1 diabetic child that age. 6% is the average for a non-diabetic and represents no increase in risk of complications vs a non-diabetic.

      The intent of the chart used in this article isn’t properly described.

  48. Diana M April 7, 2015 at 7:17 pm - Reply

    My daughter is 17 and recently had a blood test that revealed her glucose level to be 61 mg/dL. She has been fatigued recently – is this alarmingly low?

  49. Naseera Banu March 26, 2015 at 1:59 pm - Reply

    How to reduce weight.

  50. AKJELANI March 14, 2015 at 2:09 pm - Reply

    Doctor,
    I am 42years Male had my test mentioned below
    the ranges in reports am I diabetic and do advice
    me in regard. FPG:142 & PBPG:256.

    Kindly suggest the best I need to take care.

    Thanking,
    Yours truly,
    AKJELANI

  51. scott March 6, 2015 at 1:55 am - Reply

    It’s 6.2 in the am and sometimes it’s 7.1 after eating I’d that good I’m 42 about 220 and good health

  52. Rick March 2, 2015 at 10:57 pm - Reply

    I just had blood work done for an upcoming physical and my 8 hour fasting levels were 101 and 5.6?
    My checkup won’t be until middle of April so I can’t get more specifics form my doctor….Should I be concerned with these numbers? I am 5 ft 8in and 189 pounds..Thanks…

  53. vishwas satvekar February 24, 2015 at 12:48 pm - Reply

    hello doctor my sugar is 109 in fasting

  54. JAGDISH PATEL February 24, 2015 at 7:51 am - Reply

    Hell doctor
    I am having type 2 dibetic and my suger level always high
    what new treatment can i use to bring normal

  55. mango February 24, 2015 at 5:46 am - Reply

    9.5 mmol/l for a diabetic patient is it bad

  56. zulfeqar February 14, 2015 at 3:32 pm - Reply

    sir. i checkh my suger level 65mg eamty morning before 1 spone honey after check 65 mg any problem plz.send my email

  57. Ganesh S February 14, 2015 at 2:12 pm - Reply

    My post prandial blood sugal level 65mg/dl and my Fasting Blood sugar level 112mg/dl and HbA1c – 6.2%. Kindly advise what these results are about. Am i a diabetic or what?
    Thanks

  58. suresh February 7, 2015 at 6:52 pm - Reply

    Iam 22 and sugar level is 143 mg .dl it was 15 minutes after lunch plse suggest me

  59. Lee January 17, 2015 at 1:27 pm - Reply

    Hi I’m 38 and I’ve done a blood test that shows I’m 7.1 would I need to take insuline

  60. Carmen December 26, 2014 at 6:08 am - Reply

    My ac1 is 5.4 and glucose 12 hour fasting is 108 is this normal ? Can you email me a good and bad blood sugar chart to my email . Thanks

  61. Anastasia Agyemang November 18, 2014 at 7:40 am - Reply

    I am 27yrs old and my last sugar level read 7.8mmol/l and I am pregnant too. my doctor put me on insulin usage. are my child n I at any serious risks?

    • Doug April 27, 2015 at 3:13 am - Reply

      yes you are, insulin is the worst way to treat your diabetes. Look up ketogenic diet and stop taking the insulin as it only makes things worse

  62. mark buran October 22, 2014 at 6:29 pm - Reply

    could you please send me a good and bad blood sugar chart for my girlfriend she has a dr who is treating this she has been diagnosed with uncontrollable diabeates. could you please send one to my e mai hers lwas 390 i need a chart to compare to her meter thank you so much.

Leave A Response